Iam Not able to Configure Dlink Router DIR-615 this router

Post Reply
TikonaCare
Posts: 64318
Joined: November 16th, 2012, 5:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Iam Not able to Configure Dlink Router DIR-615 this rout

Post by TikonaCare » August 25th, 2015, 6:36 pm

Dear Mr. Patil,

Greetings from Tikona.

With regards to your query, we confirm that there is some concern with your personal router however direct connectivity using LAN cable is working fine.

We request you to contact your router manufacturer.

For any further issues/queries, please contact us on our toll free number 1-800 209 4276.

Regards,
Tikona Care.

TikonaCare
Posts: 64318
Joined: November 16th, 2012, 5:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Iam Not able to Configure Dlink Router DIR-615 this rout

Post by TikonaCare » August 22nd, 2015, 7:05 pm

Dear Mr. Patil,

Greetings from Tikona.

We thank you for your association with Tikona for past 3 years.

An engineer visit is arranged at your premises in order to diagnose the exact concern and we will get back to you with the resolution at the earliest.

You may also check the detailed explanation on buying, installing and configuring Home Wi-Fi Router on our forum link viewtopic.php?f=62&t=127526.

Regards,
Tikona Care.

sandeep1978
Posts: 1
Joined: August 20th, 2015, 6:53 pm
Tikona User ID: 1106291473

Iam Not able to Configure Dlink Router DIR-615 this router

Post by sandeep1978 » August 20th, 2015, 7:01 pm

Hello ,

I have problem in connecting to router.

I have a PC .Pretty good configuration.
Router: Dlink - Model DIR 615
1) I typed 192.168.0.1 and I get the login page for router.
2) I tried Internet connection wizard and I selected the DHCP ,set
password and other few steps and router is rebooted.
3)Now I type 1.254.254.254 this is tikona address.

Results: Page not found.I dont get tikona login page.

On the other side,If i dont use the router and directly use the normal
connection provided by tikona,I can connect to the internet
successfully.

I called the Tikona person.he has ask me to go to Dlink Service center
& check the router their it works well on DHCP but in my house the
problem remains the same ..ppl help me.Trying for two weeks.No
results.

Please help me in configuration if I need to do it manually.give me
detail steps.Please help ASAP.

Post Reply